Privacy policy

Principle and scope of application

This data protection information relates to the processing of personal data in connection with visits to the websites at www.gloor-sieger.ch. In order to use our websites and the associated online services or online applications (collectively referred to as "services"), we process your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data"). Please note that this data protection information does not apply to websites of other providers to which our website may be linked.

Personal data refers to information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Certain categories of particularly sensitive personal data, such as health data, are specially protected by specific legal provisions. The term processing covers all processes in connection with your data, including collection, storage, use, forwarding, archiving or deletion. When processing data, we comply with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the corresponding Implementing Ordinance (OFADP) and other applicable data protection laws (e.g. the European General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), insofar as these are applicable.

In the following, we would like to explain what data we collect, for what purpose we use it and what rights you have in relation to your data. If you transmit data to us via third parties, we assume that you are authorized to do so and that the data transmitted is correct. We therefore ask you to inform the third parties concerned about the processing of their data by us and to provide them with a copy of this data protection information or the relevant product information. If we draw your attention to an updated version of these documents, please also pass on these new versions.

Our employees are regularly trained in data protection issues and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. In addition, compliance with data protection regulations is monitored by our data protection department.

Responsible parties and contact

The controller responsible for the data processing described in this privacy policy is:

Gloor & Sieger AG
Rotfluhstrasse 91
8702 Zollikon
Switzerland

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your data and your data protection rights towards us, please contact:

Gloor & Sieger AG
Data Protection Office
Rotfluhstrasse 91
8702 Zollikon
Switzerland
E-mail: lawyers@gloor-sieger.ch

Processed data

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. When you use our website and services, we primarily process the data that you transmit to us and the information that we collect directly (see below).

When you use our website and services, we collect metadata, such as information about your browser (type and version), your device type (e.g. smartphone or tablet) and your IP address. We also collect access data, also known as log data. This includes the name of the website accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, information on the operating system and details of the last website visited.

We only store and process further personal data if you transmit it to us in the course of using services and tools (e.g. contact form). Further information relevant to data protection for specific tools can be found further down in this privacy policy.

Purpose

We process your data exclusively for the purposes that we communicated to you when collecting your data and for other purposes compatible with these purposes. Further information on the basis of our data processing can be found below in this privacy policy.

Processing of the data

We process your data for various purposes in connection with communication with you. This includes, in particular, responding to inquiries, asserting your rights and contacting you in the event of queries. We primarily use communication data and master data, as well as registration data in relation to offers and services used by you. This data may be stored for documentation purposes, training, quality assurance and queries.

We also process data for marketing purposes and to maintain the customer relationship. We may send general or personalized information about our offer to our users, for example in the form of irregular contacts by e-mail, post or telephone, as well as via other channels for which we have contact information from you. You have the option at any time to refuse such contacts or to refuse or revoke your consent to be contacted for advertising purposes. With your consent, we can tailor our online offering more specifically to the needs of our users.

Furthermore, we may use your data for market research, to improve our online offering, our services and, if necessary, for product development.

Finally, we may also store and process your data for security reasons and to control access to our website.

Log files

We mainly use data to create server log files in order to carry out statistical evaluations for the operation of the website, to ensure the security of the IT systems and to optimize the website. We primarily use log data for this purpose. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in offering you a secure and smooth user experience at all times. We also reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there are concrete indications of unlawful use.

Google Fonts

We may use Google Fonts on our website to display selected fonts, icons and symbols on our website. This is a service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Further information on Google Fonts can be found at the following link: developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager on our website. This is a web analysis service and a supporting tool provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze your use of our website. The usage data generated by the service is transmitted by default to servers in a Google data center and stored there. It is possible that additional personal data may be collected via Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager and that this data may be passed on to third parties by Google if this is required by law or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. We ourselves do not pass on any personal data to Google without your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our offer. Further information on Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: support.google.com/tagmanager/?hl=en#topic=3441530

IP anonymization

Your IP address is anonymized by default on our website before it is transmitted to Google. This is done by only transmitting your address in abbreviated form. In exceptional cases, your address may be transmitted in full and only shortened in Google's data center.

Google Maps

We may integrate map material and services from Google Maps on our website. When using our website in Switzerland or in the European Economic Area (EEA), the map services are provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When using our website in another country, the service is provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The integration of Google Maps on our websites enables us, for example, to show you an interactive map directly on our site, making it easier for you to locate the addresses we publish geographically.

When you use Google Maps, your IP address is communicated to Google. Google may link your data to your Google user account if you are logged in at the time. If you do not wish such an assignment to your Google user account, you have the option of logging out of Google Maps in your Google account.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with useful information, facilitating location-based searches and automatically adding address data.
Further information about Google Maps can be found at the following link: blog.google/products/maps/

Your rights

You have the following rights under the applicable data protection law in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and under certain conditions:

  • Right to information: You can request information from us as to whether we process your personal data and, if so, which data this is.
  • Right to rectification: You can request that we correct incorrect data or complete incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the erasure of your data. Please note, however, that certain legal provisions or legitimate interests may restrict our obligation to erase.
  • Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may request that we provide you with the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If the data processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal.
  • Right to object: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your data, in particular for the purposes of direct marketing or legitimate interests.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: If you do not agree with our handling of your data, you have the right to contact our data protection officer or the competent data protection supervisory authority at edoeb.admin.ch.

Please note that these rights are subject to legal requirements and that exceptions and restrictions may apply. To exercise your rights, you can contact us in writing or by e-mail at the address below.

Gloor & Sieger AG
Data Protection Office
Rotfluhstrasse 91
8702 Zollikon
Switzerland
E-Mail: lawyers@gloor-sieger.ch

SSL

Due to the technical structure of the Internet as an open network, secure transmission of your data cannot be guaranteed in all cases. If you send us your personal data, you always do so at your own risk.

To ensure the protection of your transmitted data, we use encryption mechanisms in accordance with current security standards (Transport Layer Security, TLS). TLS is a protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet and is supported by most browsers. It uses the public key method, in which data is encrypted with a publicly accessible key and can only be decrypted again with a specific private key. Most browsers use a key symbol or padlock to indicate whether a connection is secure.

We take various technical and organizational security precautions to ensure the protection of your data within our system. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that despite these measures, there is a risk of data loss, unauthorized access to or manipulation of data by third parties. Please also note that certain network sections and your computer are outside our controllable security area. As a user, you are responsible for informing yourself about the necessary security precautions and taking the necessary measures within your sphere of influence. Any liability on our part for damages incurred by you as a result of data loss or manipulation is excluded.

Storage of the data

We only store your data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated by us or as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so. Data that is no longer required for the stated purposes will be deleted by us as part of our regular data maintenance or alternatively anonymized.

Update

This data protection information is not part of the contract and can be amended by us at any time. The version published here applies in each case.

Last updated on January 25, 2024